St. Mary Magdalene's Church - St. Clears, Wales
30U E 396963 N 5741381
A 'Church in Wales' denomination - St Mary's Priory Church - A listed building retaining substantial mediaeval fabric in the body of this Parish Church. Located in St Clears, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Priory Church now known as St Mary of Magdalene, has been known as St Clara's and St Clears Priory. First recorded in 1147, but probably built earlier, on the site of an even older church.
A 'Church in Wales' denomination from 1919, when it became the Parish church of St Clears, in the Dioceses of St Davids.

Entry to the Churchyard is through a lychgate from the main road that passes through St Clears, (A4066) A key is available for access inside the church, from the house next to the lychgate.

Things of interest inside the church include, Stained glass windows, Medieval Font, Norman stone architecture, Ancient Arch, and Peace and Solitude.
There is no entry fee, for visitors or prayer, but donations are always appreciated.

"St Mary Magdalene's Church was the parish church of St Clears during the medieval period, belonging to the Deanery of Carmarthen. Between 1147 and 1184 the church was granted as a cell to Cluniac Priory, St Martin-des-Champs, and became the church of St Clears Priory. The priory was disolved as an alien cell around 1414, and was granted to All Souls College, Oxford in 1446." Text Source: (visit link)

"St Clears was founded as an alien cell of St Martin des Champs, Paris, but the founder is not now known. Since 1920 the Church in Wales has been responsible for appointing the vicars of St Clears.

Standing remains
None of the claustral buildings survives but the monastic chancel arch, with its fine capitals, is preserved in the parish church. In the Middle Ages this was the priory church which also served the parish, with the monks occupying the east and the laity the nave. The chancel arch separated the two. A thirteenth-century tower also remains.

Dedicated to: St Clarus and Mary Magdalene Medieval Diocese: St David's
Affiliated to: St Martin des Champs, Paris (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Mortimer
Access: Parish church open to public
Owned by: Representative Body of the Church in Wales

Main events in the history of this site
1147-1184: Foundation - The priory was founded in the second half of the twelfth century." Text source: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No