Kostel sv. Mikuláše - Humpolec, okres Pelhrimov, CZ
The parish church built before the year to 1233.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

První písemné zmínky o farním kostele svatého Mikuláše pocházejí z roku 1233. Kostel byl puvodne budován jako trojlodní gotická stavba s transeptem. Zrejme z financních duvodu nebyl ale dokoncen. Objekt následne prošel výraznými stavebními úpravami, z nichž nejvýznamnejší byla prestavba Jana Blažeje Santiniho v letech 1721–1722. Realizaci slavného architekta však na konci 19. století prekryla novogotická prestavba.

=========================================================

The first written records of parish church of St. Nicholas dates back to 1233. Church was originally built as a three-nave Gothic structure with a transept. Apparently due to financial reasons but it is not completed. The building subsequently underwent significant structural modifications, the most important was the reconstruction by Jan Blazej Santini in the years 1721-1722. However, the realization of the famous architect in the late 19th century neo-Gothic superimposed.
Building Materials: Stone