Bell towner near the church in Greetsiel, Germany
32U E 373559 N 5929638
Der Glockenturm von Greetsiel steht getrennt von der Kirche, wie in Ostfriesland üblich. / Bell tower belonging to the church of Greetsiel, separated from the church as typical for East Frisia.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Die Kirche gehört zur Evangelischen Kirche. Das gotische Gebäude selbst stammt aus dem Jahren 1380 bis 1410. Der Glockenturm steht getrennt vom Kirchengebäude an einem anderen alten Haus. Die Bronzeglocken sind im Jahr 2012 aus Mannheim gekommen. Man keufte sie gebraucht aus der Mannheimer Kreuzkirche, da die alten Bronzeglocken ausgemustert wurden. Die drei Mannheimer Glocken sind 1958 von der Glockengießerei Bachert aus Karlsruhe gegossen worden. Sie wiegen 931, 790 und 462 Kilogramm.

Greetsiel church belongs to the Evangelical church of Germany. The gothic building itself dated between 1380 and 1410. The clock tower is separated from the church building but attached to another old house. The bells itself came in 2012 from Mannheim, because the old bronze bells were sorted out. Three bells were built in Karlsruhe 1958 . Its weight is 931, 790 and 462 Kilogramm.
Address of Tower:
Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche