Bruce Stauffer Co. Ltd. - Montréal-Nord (Qc) Canada
18T E 606114 N 5049671
une inscription-fantôme située à Montréal-Nord (Qc) Canada - a ghost sign located in the north district of Montreal (Qc) Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Cet inscription-fantôme se trouve sur le mur d'une bâtisse de trois étages située sur la rue Charleroi tout près du boulevard Pie IX à Montréal-Nord. Elle est couleur blanche et on y lit:

BRUCE STAUFFER
CO. LTD.
FLOOR COVERING - COUVRE PLANCHER
WHOLESALE EN GROS

Nous savons très peu au sujet de cet inscription. Selon l'internet, Bruce, Stauffer & Company Limited a été fondé dans le village de Morin Heights (Qc) Canada dans les années 30 et il a déménagé à Montréal en 1947. Il semblerait que cette société n'existe plus. La bâtisse original a été transformé en bâtisse à logements.

This ghost sign is painted on the wall of three story brick building located in the north district of Montreal on Charleroi Street, near the corner of Pie IX Boulevard. The advertising sign is white and it reads:

BRUCE STAUFFER
CO. LTD.
WHOLESALE EN GROS

Not much is known about this sign. According to the internet, Bruce, Stauffer & Company Limited was founded in 1930's in the village of Morin Heights (QC) Canada and moved to Montreal in 1947. It seems that the company doesn't exist anymore. The original building was converted to the appartment building.
Nearest Ghost Signs