Ermida de Nossa Senhora da Paz - São Miguel, Açores, Portugal
26S E 638209 N 4176852
"A Ermida de Nossa Senhora da Paz localiza-se no alto do Monte de Nossa Senhora da Paz, ao norte de Vila Franca do Campo, na ilha de São Miguel, nos Açores. Do seu local, descortina-se uma vista abrangente daquele trecho do litoral da ilha."
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

"The Chapel of Our Lady of Peace is located on top of the hill of Our Lady of Peace, north of Vila Franca do Campo on the island of Sao Miguel in the Azores. From the location, opens up a broad view of that stretch of coastline on the island."

"This temple built in 1764 dates back to a more primitive temple, probably erected in the sixteenth century, according to tradition at the place where a pastor has found an image of the Virgin in a cave. The present temple, built on the former, dates from the eighteenth century.
The temple is classified as a Public Interest by the Regional Government of the Azores since 1991."

"Este templo construído em 1764 remonta a um templo mais primitivo, erguido possivelmente no século XVI, segundo a tradição no local onde um pastor terá encontrado uma imagem da Virgem numa gruta. O atual templo, erguido sobre o anterior, data do século XVIII.
O templo encontra-se classificado como Imóvel de Interesse Público pelo Governo Regional dos Açores desde 1991."
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship