1880 - Denver City Irrigation & Water Company Three Stone Buildings - Denver, CO
These three stone buildings originally housed pumps for the Denver City Irrigation & Water Company.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Denver Water's Three Stone Buildings have played a number of roles in their 134 years. An artificial lake was built west of the buildings, and in 1880, the first stone building was built. At the time, it pumped up to 5 million gallons of South Platte River water to the Denver community per day. In 1881, a second stone building was built doubling the pumping capacity. The third stone building was added in 1905. After nearly 50 years in operation, the buildings stopped pumping in 1929 and the lake was drained in the years following. In 1983, the three stone buildings were combined and turned into a museum and employee center, a function they still serve today." (from (visit link) )

"In 1880, the first stone building was built west of an artificial lake. At the time, it pumped up to 5 million gallons of South Platte River water to Denver per day. In 1881, a second stone building was built, doubling the pumping capacity. The third stone building was added in 1905. After nearly 50 years in operation, the buildings stopped pumping water in 1929, and the lake was drained in the years following. In 1983, the Three Stone Buildings were combined and turned into a museum and Denver Water employee center, a function they still serve today." (from (visit link) )

"In 1867, City Ditch was completed, connecting the South Platte in the Littleton area to Capitol Hill. Inevitably, people started questioning water quality in open systems, and in this case it was with good cause. Shortly after City Ditch was completed, the city became alarmed that loose pigs were contaminating the ditch, raising the threat of cholera. The solution? City Council banished the pigs. In 1870, when the rapidly growing community had a population of almost 5,000, the Denver City Water Company was formed.

In 1872, with a large well, a steam pump and four miles of mains, Denver City Water Company began to provide water to homes. Contracts and companies came and went, with concerns about hydrant pressure turning up in the editorial pages of the papers.

Over the next two decades, 10 water companies fought, collapsed or merged. In 1892, the battle between two water companies became so fierce that the Citizens Water Company, hoping to drive the American Water Works Company of New Jersey out of business, culminated a price-cutting war by offering water for nothing. The Citizens Water Company eventually drove its competitor under.

Finally, the Denver City Water Company was merged into the Denver Union Water Company in October 1894, along with several smaller companies serving various parts of growing Denver. Headed by Walter S. Cheesman and David Moffat, the Denver Union Water Company — predecessor of Denver Water — emerged to establish a stable system.

In 1886, the first infiltration (water treatment) system was installed on Cherry Creek, and in 1889 the Platte Canyon Filtration Plant was added to the system. This facility, high in the foothills, was renamed the Kassler Treatment Plant. By 1906, Denver water was being chlorinated to prevent cholera and typhoid.

Perhaps the most important engineering feat of the early years was the construction of Cheesman Dam and Reservoir on the South Platte River. When Cheesman was completed in 1905, it was hailed as the solution to Denver's water storage problems.

In the coming years, the system would expand to meet new demand, but Cheesman remains a major accomplishment and keystone for Denver's water needs.

It provides nearly 80,000 acre-feet of water to Denver and remains an important water storage facility in the system.

In 1918, Denver residents voted to create a five-member Board of Water Commissioners and buy the Denver Union Water Company's water system for about $14 million, creating Denver Water.

From that time on, Denver Water planned and developed a system to meet the needs of the people of Denver and the surrounding areas. Before World War II, Moffat Tunnel and Eleven Mile Canyon Reservoir were added to the system. Gross, Dillon and Williams Fork reservoirs were added in midcentury. The 23-mile Harold D. Roberts Tunnel was completed in 1962, bringing water to Denver from the other side of the Continental Divide.

Today, Denver Water’s service area covers more than 335 square miles, including the City and County of Denver and several suburban distributors.

A system of reservoirs networked by tunnels and canals provides water to more than a million people.

Three major treatment plants — Marston, Moffat and Foothills — maintain water quality under the watchful eye of the Denver Water Quality Control Laboratory." (from (visit link) )

You may visit this building during regular hours, but must first check in at the Denver Water Administration building (http://www.denverwater.org/ContactUs/Directions/ ), 303-893-2444 (http://www.denverwater.org/ContactUs/ ).
Year of construction: 1880

Full inscription:
D. C. I. & W.Co. 1880 R.R. McCormick Pres't. Jas. Archer contractor. D. Witter Vice Pres't Jno. Pierce Chief Engr. Geo.W. Kassler Treasurer Wm. Toovey Supt.Masonry. Richard Holme Sec'y M.Spangler Supt.Earthwork.