Taylor Lime Kiln No.1
14R E 618150 N 3353242
An historical marker commemorates how the remains of a lime kiln found adjacent to Reed Park in Austin, TX, made the mortar holding the bricks and concrete structures of Austin's downtown area together.

The remains of an old lime kiln is adjacent to the parking area and entrance road into Reed Park in Austin, TX. Located at 2600 Pecos Street, Austin, TX, the remains of this lime kiln #1 gives the park visitors a visual reminder of the elemental processes that were needed to build Austin into the metropolitan city it is today. Without the manufacturing of lime from the local limestone on an industrial scale, which this kiln provided, the early commercial buildings (some of which still stand and still are in use) and the infrastructure needed for a city to prosper would have been delayed or possibly would never have happened. This kiln, and its cousin kiln No. 2, possibly were Austin's first industrial park. Now is little more than a residential dog park.

Additional resources:

Marker Text:
This kiln was built in 1871 by Scottish immigrant Peter C. Taylor (b.1829). His patented kiln design permitted continuous firing, producing a superior lime that was used to make mortar for late 19th century Austin buildings and had a wide market elsewhere. Limestone from a nearby quarry, now known as Taylor Slough on Scenic Dr., was hauled along a wagon trail and then over a bridge to the top of the kiln. Operated by Taylor until the 1890s, the industrial complex based on this kiln and kiln No.2 (1 Mi, S) was a major factor in Austin's early economy. (1983)