Welcome to Turkey Point - Elk Neck State Park, Maryland
Marker giving history of lighthouse on Turkey Point.
Location: Maryland, United States

Text of marker:

Welcome to Turkey Point!

This historic walk takes you to the Turkey Point Light Station in Maryland's Cecil County.  You will find, atop a 100-foot-high bluff, an 1833 tapering conical stucco-covered brick tower and a 1913 cement oil house.  This Lighthouse is 31-1/2 feet high and is visible for 13 miles.

At one time, if you had visited this area, you would have found a keeper's quarters, fog bell tower, boat land, stable, wood shed and smokehouse which have since been destroyed

The tower and keepers quarters were built in 1833 for $4,355.  The last keeper of Turkey Point was Fannie May Salter, who took over her husband's duties in 1925 thanks to the personally granted authorization of President Calvin Coolidge.  She served until August 1947 when she retired at age 65.  An interesting fact: Turkey Point had more women lighthouse keepers than any other lighthouse on Chesapeake Bay.

At present, Elk Neck State Park, as part of the Maryland Department of Natural resources, is maintaining the land surrounding the Lighthouse.  All are welcome to visit and take home a historic memory.

Group that erected the marker: Elk Neck State Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: