Mansion House - Mansion House Street, London, UK
30U E 701961 N 5710917
Mansion House was built between 1739 and 1753 to designs by George Dance the elder. The frieze, in the tympanum is the work of sculpture Sir Robert Taylor. Mansion House is the "official" residence of the Lord Mayor of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The British History website tells us about the frieze:

"This Mansion House," says Dodsley's "Guide to London," "is very substantially built of Portland stone, and has a portico of six lofty fluted columns, of the Corinthian order, in the front; the same order being continued in pilasters both under the pediment, and on each side. The basement storey is very massive and built in rustic. In the centre of this storey is the door which leads to the kitchens, cellars, and other offices; and on each side rises a flight of steps of very considerable extent, leading up to the portico, in the midst of which is the door which leads to the apartments and offices where business is transacted. The stone balustrade of the stairs is continued along the front of the portico, and the columns, which are wrought in the proportions of Palladio, support a large angular pediment, adorned with a very noble piece in basrelief, representing the dignity and opulence of the City of London, by Mr. Taylor."

The lady crowned with turrets represents London. She is trampling on Envy, who lies struggling on her back. London's left arm rests on a shield, and in her right she holds a wand which mightily resembles a yard measure. On her right side stands a Cupid, holding the cap of Liberty over his shoulder at the end of a staff. A little further lolls the river Thames, who is emptying a large vase, and near him is an anchor and cable. On London's left is Plenty, kneeling and pouring out fruit from a cornucopia, and behind Plenty are two naked boys with bales of goods, as emblems of Commerce. The complaint is that the principal figures are too large, and crowd the rest, who, compelled to grow smaller and smaller, seem sheltering from the rain.

Beneath the portico are two series of windows, and above these there used to be an attic storey for the servants, generally known as "the Mayor's Nest," with square windows, crowned with a balustrade. It is now removed.

The building is Grade I listed with the entry at the English Heritage website tellings us:

1739 to 53, by Dance the Elder. Monumental, classical building with rusticated ground storey and order of Corinthian columns and pilasters through 2 main storeys plus attic above entablature. Altered roof storey behind crowning balustrade/parapet. Narrow north front has 8-columned portico with richly carved tympanum to pediment. Balustraded steps at either side (altered in C19). Long returns to east and west relatively plain but for pilastered end pavilions with large, round-arched windows above Venetian openings. Small Doric portico to west at ground floor level, now main entrance. South elevation entirely plain of yellow brick above ground storey. Numerous iron escape staircases. Ground floor windows have decorative C19 iron grilles. Interior has been altered, especially roofing of courtyard, but retains much of its exceptionally rich original decoration. 2 staircases, 2 largest rooms are ballroom to north, and Egyptian hall to south rising through whole height of building. Much C19 sculpture.

There is a memorial to the sculptor in Westminster Abbey and the Westminster Abbey website tells us:

On the wall of the south transept of Westminster Abbey is a memorial to eminent architect Sir Robert Taylor. It is of white and coloured marble enriched with festoons of flowers, with a shield of arms beneath, ornamented with sprays of oak. The inscription reads:

"Sacred to the memory of Sir ROBERT TAYLOR, Knt. whose works entitle him to a distinguish'd rank in the first class of British Architects. He was eminently useful to the public as an active and impartial magistrate. He rendered himself deservedly dear to his family and friends by the uniform exercise of every social and domestic virtue. He died on the 26th day of September 1788 aged 70 years"

The arms show "sable, a lion passant argent, langued gules, an annulet for difference or". He was the son of Robert Taylor (died 1742), master of the London Masons Company, and born in 1714. He worked as a pupil to sculptor Sir Henry Cheere and his first major work was the pediment of the Mansion House in London. His monuments in the Abbey are to Captain Cornewall and General Guest. By now he was wealthy and designed interiors for rich patrons, competing with fellow architects Robert Adam and William Chambers. He also designed many public buildings, notably the Bank of England. After service as a magistrate and as sheriff of London he was knighted. He is buried in St Martin in the Fields in London. His only son Michael Angelo Taylor (1757-1834) was educated at Westminster School and became a politician and married Frances Vane.

Artist: Sir Robert Taylor

Mansion House Mansion House Street London United Kingdom