Operation Desert Storm Monument - Moberly, MO
In a circle of memorials to many actions and wars, also statue of Omar Bradley, grace this park.

County of memorial: Randolph County
Location of memorial: Holman Rd., Rothwell Park, Moberly
Memorial erected by: The families and friend of the Randolph County Peace Family Support Group

"Rothwell Park is home to a war memorial area recognizing the nation’s wars, including Vietnam and Desert Storm, and a memorial recognizing service dogs. Prominently featured at the war memorial site is a statue of General Omar N. Bradley, a Moberly area native who rose to hold some of the highest service positions including 5-star General and Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff."
~ Welcome to Moberly

The City of Moberly's photo of the memorial

"Rothwell Park features a monument that honors the 400,000 men and women who bravely fought in the Persian Gulf War of 1991. The monument features a bald eagle carrying a blue sash that reads "Operation Desert Storm." Similar monuments are located all across the U.S. Dedicated by the family and friends of the Randolph County Place Family Support Group, this monument is a great place for families to commemorate those who fought in the Persian Gulf, while also enjoying the many natural activities that Rothwell Park has to offer, such as hiking, boating and fishing." - Trails.com take on the memorial

Text of Plaque:
1990 OPERATION DESERT STORM 1991 On Jan. 16, 1991 U.S. and Allied Forces launched an attack of Iraq and Kuwait, which was the start of Operation Desert Storm, in which more than 400,000 Americans would serve their country. This memorial dedicated by the families and friends of the Randolph County Peace Family Support Group to those brave amen and women of Randolph County who served in the Persian Gulf War.

Date of dedication: not marked

Placed by: The families and friends of Randolph County Perce Family Support Group