World War I Soldier - Moberly, MO
In a circle of memorials to many actions and wars, also statue of Omar Bradley, grace this park.

Artist: Unknown
Date of memorial: Dedicated Nov. 11, 1927. Relocated ca. 1966. Rededicated May 11, 1966
Memorial erected by: Tabitha Walton Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

Proper description:
"A uniformed World War I soldier stands holding the barrel of his rifle with both hands, the butt resting on the ground in front of his feet. He wears a helmet and boots. A small rock-like formation rises behind his proper left leg. The sculpture rests on a tall, square base." - Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks:
"The monument commemorates the World War I dead of Randolph County, Missouri, and was erected by the Tabitha Walton Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. It was originally sited in Tannehill Park and was originally dedicated on Armistice Day 1927. Around 1966, after the construction of a large postoffice building on Tannehill Park grounds, the monument was relocated to Rothwell Park and was rededicated. The monument is used as part of the annual Memorial Day ceremonies." - Smithsonian American Art Museum

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: World War I Soldier

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dedicated Nov. 11, 1927. Relocated ca. 1966. Rededicated May 11, 1966

Materials used: Sculpture: white marble; Base: granite

Location: City park