Abraham Lincoln - Moberly, MO
15S E 549767 N 4363478
Lincoln's statue is in the center, with a Union statue in the NW corner and a Confederate Statue in the SE corner of this cemetery.

County of Statue: Randolph County
Location of statue: E. Rollins St. (MO EE), Oakland Cemetery, Moberly
Artist: Unknown Italian & S. C. Stevenson, sculptors
Statue erected by: A. Lincoln Post # 5 G.A.R. and Women's Relief Corps No.49
Date monument erected: May 15, 1914
Dedicated: 1915

Monument text:
(On Front Base):

Erected by A. Lincoln Post No 5
and
Women's Relief Corps No.49 G.A.R.
Department of Missouri
In Memory of the soldiers of
1861 and 1865
Erected May 15, 1914
(On Rear Base):
W.R.C.
With malice towards none
and Charity for all.

Proper description:
" A bearded Abraham Lincoln, dressed in a long buttoned knee-length coat, stands with his proper right hand tucked into the front of his great coat while his proper left hand holds a scroll down to his side. A tree is positioned just behind his proper left foot. The figure is placed atop an inscribed two-tiered base."
- Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks:
"Figure erected by the Abraham Lincoln G.A.R. Post No. 5 and the Women's Relief Corps No. 49. S. C. Stevenson, a local Moberly monument dealer, found an art dealer in New York who agreed to obtain a figure of Lincoln. The figure of Lincoln, fabricated in Italy, is believed to have been designed from a photograph provided by the New York dealer. The sculpture cost approximately $600 and was funded through contributions made by businessmen and townspeople. Because there was a delay in obtaining the figure from Italy, the base, fabricated by S. C. Stevenson, was erected several months before the figure was placed upon it. The figure arrived in New York on the last freighter to get through Italy in the early part of World War I. Although the inscription notes the scheduled dedication date of May 14, 1914, due to the delayed arrival, the sculpture was actually unveiled more than a year later, possibly on Memorial Day in 1915."
~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

TITLE: Abraham Lincoln

ARTIST(S): Unknown Italian & S. C. Stevenson, sculptors

DATE: May 15, 1914 - dedicated 1915

MEDIUM: Figure: Italian marble: Base: marble or Vermont granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MO000293

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Enter the city cemetery from E. Rollins St. (MO-EE), and drive to the interior on Weintz St. to the center circle. This statue is within the circle. Here in the mid-west cemeteries are not gated, nor normally fenced. You may enter any time. The police do patrol to discourage after dark visits.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none noticed