Praça do Império e Fonte Luminosa - Lisboa, Portugal
The Praça do Império (Portuguese for Empire Square) is a city square in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[EN]
"The Praça do Império (Portuguese for Empire Square) is a city square in Lisbon, Portugal.

It measures about 280 m by 280, plus adjacent areas, and is the largest square in the Iberian Peninsula and one of the largest in Europe.

Around the square are the Jerónimos Monastery and the Belém Cultural Center, the former being a UNESCO World Heritage Site. In the center of the square is a 3.300 m² garden with large fountain in the middle.

The square commemorates the Portuguese Empire and was built for the Exhibition of the Portuguese World in 1940."
From: (visit link)

[PT]
"O Jardim da Praça do Império é um jardim situado em Lisboa.

Possui uma área de 3,3 ha. Encontra-se entre a Avenida da Índia e a Rua de Belém, perto do Mosteiro dos Jerónimos. Foi construído em 1940 por ocasião da Grande Exposição do Mundo Português.2 Anteriormente, a zona era uma praia, conhecida como "praia do Restelo".

O seu lago central apresenta no exterior os Brasões de Mercê Nova atribuídos durante o período dos Descobrimentos."
Fonte: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00026420