Burleson-Knispel House - San Marcos, TX
14R E 603426 N 3309511
The Burleson Homestead was the first building in Hays County to be designated as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, an honor awarded it in 1962.

The NRHP application explains that:
The Burleson Knispel House is a two-story rectangular limestone, brick and plaster residence with two one story additions on the east end and a small enclosed frame porch in the rear of the house. A fine example of pioneer Texas architecture, the house has many elements found in houses built by in the central Texas area.

As originally built in 1855 the house was a one- story, four room structure with a small separate dirt floored storehouse located just east of the main house. The other original home stead structure, a small stone building used as slave quarters and, later, as an office, is also located to the east of the main house, The one story addition closest to the main house was added during the 1870's and joined the old storehouse with the main section of the house. The second story of the home was added between 1880 and 1900. It is constructed of a large brick rather than stone, but the front and east facades have been plastered over in the same manner as the lower front facade. Final house were the construction of the rear frame small room in front of the old storehouse bring. Both additions to the shed porch and a small room in front of the old storehouse its facade even with the facade line of the main house of these additions were made during the 1940's. During this period the Knispels also added an inside stairway, rebuilt the front porch and removed the exterior stairway from the front facade.

The Burleson-Knispel Homestead is the oldest standing home in Hays County and its history has close ties with the historically prominent Burleson family, the development of San Marcos and the history of the state of Texas. It was built in 1855 by Major Edward Burleson, Jr. on land purchased by his father, General Edward Burleson, which was located within the Juan Martin de Veramendi and Thomas Jefferson Chambers Mexican land grants. Constructed of native materials, the home is a refined example of the pioneer architectural style prevalent in the area during the mid-nineteenth century. The simple rectangular form, shed addition chimneys at the gable ends and an exterior stairway (now removed) on the front facade also reflect the German influence present in central Texas at this time.

Update:
From Old Post Rd., go to 1200 Lime Kiln Road about 1.5 miles north and turn right at private entrance. Just because a property is on the NRHP list, does not mean it is in excellent condition. The home itself appeared to be in good condition, but cluttered with many items. One mixed breed dog was observed unrestrained.
1200 Lime Kiln Road
1.5 mi. N of San Marcos on Lime Kiln Rd