Ostrava-Jih CoA at Town Hall / Znak Ostravy-Jih na radnici - Ostrava (North Moravia)
34U E 302148 N 5519325
Depicted modern CoA of Ostrava' City district Ostrava-Jih you can find on the front facade of modern Town Hall located on Hlavní street in Ostrava-Hrabuvka.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Ostrava-Jih (Ostrava-South) is one of 23 district of North-Moravian metropolis Ostrava. Ostrava-Jih, with administered area 1631 hectars, consists a complete cadastral territories Dubina, Hrabuvka, Výškovice u Ostravy and Zábreh nad Odrou. Ostrava-Jih is the most populous district of Ostrava City with more than 113 000 inhabitants (1/3 of Ostrava' population).

The Town Hall building, built in 1960 and completely modernized and reshaped in 2008-2009, serves as a seat of municipal office and town hall (radnice) of Ostrava' City district Ostrava-Jih.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Ostrava-Jih

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the facade of Ostrava-Jih town-hall.

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
Skládá se ze čtyř samostatných polí a vychází z pečetních obrazů původních obcí. Základem znaku je čtvrcený štít. První pole převzalo symboliku pečeti Zábřehu, jedná se o tři stříbrné kužely v červeném poli, které znamenají symbol boží spravedlnosti, v minulosti vyjadřovaly příslušnost k olomoucké kapitule. Ve druhém modrém poli jsou stříbrné váhy jako odraz výškovického znaku, stříbrná ryba ve třetím modrém poli představuje Hrabůvku, ryba charakterizuje dřívější hojně rozšířené rybníkářství v této oblasti. Modrá barva ve druhém a třetím znakovém poli byla převzata ze znaku Ostravy. Poslední stříbrno-červené šachové pole je heraldickou stylizací soudobé sídlištní panelové zástavby.

Úřad městského obvodu Ostrava - Jih Horní 791/3 Ostrava, Czech Republic 70030