Childress County 20th Century Veteran's Memorial -- Childress TX
An impressive war memorial on the north side of the Childress County Courthouse grounds

This large memorial is dedicated to Childress County veterans of all the wars of the 20th century.

The monument is made of three parts: a central monument panel with a triangular pediment listing those veterans who died in service during the warious listed wars, and two long wings that are offset at a 45 degree angle from the central monument panel. The wings are inscribed with the names of all the wars of the 20th century. The names of those men and women from Childress County who served in those wars are engraved underneath their respective conflicts.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean Conflict Vietnam War Persian Gulf War Iraq War Afghanistan war

In Honor Of: Veterans of Childress County

Marker Text:
Central monument: 1900-2000 Childress County 20th Century Veteran's Memorial We honor those that gave their lives That we may live ours free "Greater love hath no man than this: That he lay down his life for his friends." John 15:13 KJV [Conflicts] [Lists of names] The 2 wings that are angled out from the central monument are inscribed with the various conflicts and the list of names of those who served in each war, but who were not killed in service.

Date of dedication: 11 Nov 2005

Who Put it Here?: Childress County Citizens

Description of Memorial:
The monument is composed of three panels: a central panel and two wings. The names of Childress County veterans who died and who served and came home are inscribed under the sections set aside for the conflict they served in.