John Weber Century Farm, Tillamook, OR
This farm was established in 1898.
Location: Oregon, United States

This Century farm was part of the Tillamook County Quilt Trail, a tourism endeavor that started in 2009 to showcase the farm/agricultural heritage of Tillamook County, by placing murals of quilts or quilt blocks in strategic locations (especially on or near barns. This Century Farm graces a quilt called Patchwork Pines.

The website for the Tillamook County Quilt Trail provides the following information regarding the Century Farm:

(quoted):
"PATCHWORK PINES - 6505 Weber Road, Tillamook
Robert (Bob) & Helen Blaser have a five generation history on this farm. Original owner Great Grandfather John Weber, Sr, an immigrant from Heyingen Germany via Kalo Iowa, bought the 109 acre farm on Feb. 4, 1898. The Blasers purchased the dairy farm Sept. 9, 1957 from John J. Weber Jr. The Angus Ranch was sold to daughter Wendi & Bennet Downing Oct. 26, 1993. The 34 acre forest parcel was retained by the Blasers. In 1998,they received a Century Farm 100 Year Designation. The Quilt Trail Block is placed next to the Century Farm Sign."

Here is the website for the quilt trail and information about this farm: (visit link)
Physical Marker: yes