Colonel William Edgar Hughes of the Mill Iron
14S E 389258 N 3810079
A historic marker on the northeast corner of the Childress County Courthouse grounds details the remarkable life of local rancher Col. Hughes

Col. William Edgar Hughes cut a wide swath through Texas, fighting in the Civil War, organizing a big bank in Dallas and making loads of money in that industry before heading west to run the Mill Iron Ranch.

This marker is tucked discreetly next to a the old jail building on the northeast corner of the Childress County Courthouse grounds along the US 287.

Marker Text:
Born 1840. Came from Illinois to Texas, 1859. During Civil War rose from private, 1st Texas Artillery, to Colonel in 16th Cavalry. Was in bloody battles of Shiloh, Chickamauga, Nashville, Richmond. After war, when "didn't have 2 pairs of pants", taught school and read law in Weatherford. As lawyer, took many land cases. In 7 years became organizer and president, City Bank of Dallas (now 1st National, Dallas). Later, an officer in Exchange Bank, Dallas; Union Trust Company, St. Louis; Continental Trust Company, Denver. In 1880, bought half interest in Mill Iron Ranch. Purchased small holdings from Pease to Red River-bridle bits, DV's, Diamond D's and others. Range lay in Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley counties. In 1885 added windmills, wells, to run larger herds-up to 50,000. In early years used dugouts, chuckwagons for headquarters. First small ranchouse was built at windmill 62, near Estelline. Bought out Rocking Chair Ranch, Collingsworth County, 1896. Until 1898, ran only longhorns. Was said to have had the largest men, most practical jokers, longest cattle drives, biggest horses in Texas. He sold off the Last Mill Iron Herd in 1918-year of his death. (1965)