Concrete Foundations, New Era, Oregon
10T E 526427 N 5017358
There are several concrete foundation skeletons at this location, proof of prior industry located here.
Location: Oregon, United States

I love history, and I love to dig around and find out tidbits of information about little-known areas. So, when my husband and I were geocaching in the neighborhood where the historic village of New Era used to exist, I was quite intrigued by these formidable concrete foundation structures, remnants of some former glory-day industry.

My research for information about New Era only returned a little bit of information, but I did learn that there was once a railroad depot close by (if not exactly here), plus a warehouse for a pototo/onion grower, and the Dornbecker Saw Mill was located in New Era, a division of the Dornbecker Furniture Company. In 1868, the New Era Rolling Mill was built in this area, and continued to produce flour until 1951. It hard to believe that this land where we now see tall trees, overgrown with blackberries and used only for recreational purposes, was once a busy waterfront with industry and shipping.