Bezmiliana Fortress - Rincón de la Victoria, Spain
30S E 385770 N 4063999
The Bezmimiliana fortress was built by King Carlos III in 1766 as a defense against pirates off the coast, mainly from Holland and England.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The fortaleza de Bezmiliana (also called Casa Fuerte de Bezmiliana) is the most significant monument in Rincón de la Victoria. It was built in 1766, following plans drawn up by José de la Crane, to defend this part of the coast of Málaga because Gibraltar had fallen into the hands of the English. (visit link)

The construction is over a quadrangular floor and consists of a thick city wall with two cabins, a central building and a typical covered well on the outside called an alcuilla (word of Arabic origin). The main door is crowned by the coat of arms of Carlos III. The inside of the fort houses the hall for the soldiers and the hall for the officers joined together by a single fireplace with two stables featuring 14 mangers and a cobblestones floor.

Since its restoration in 1992, it is used as an exhibition hall and its walls are periodically graced by the works of the most famous national and international artists, in all their different disciplines. (visit link)

Avenida del Mediterráneo 182
Rincón de la Victoria