Hansford County Sheriff Robert Eli (Bob) Martin -- Spearman TX
14S E 302894 N 4008195
A Texas historic marker that also serves to memorialize Hansford County Sheriff Robert Eli (Bob) Martin, killed while executing a warrant in 1911.

Blasterz have seen a lot of police memorials but state historic markers recognizing these sacrifices are rare.

This marker stands at a place of honor near the main entrance to the Hansford County Courthouse in the tiny town of Spearman Texas. It reminds of the lawless days on this part of the frontier - days that are not even 100 years in the past.

The marker reads as follows:

"Hansford County Sheriff Robert E. (Bob) Martin
(1868 - 1911)

Killed while assisting United States Marshal making arrest in boundary line dispute in the northwestern part of county.

Like many frontier Sheriffs, he was a cowboy and farmer chosen for office out of regard for his standing as a good citizen.

Came to Hansford, 1906, bought a section of land. Eager to see area develop, he ran a livery stable. This provided for land prospectors from the north and east the only means of travel to seek out and buy property.

He married Sophia Snowden; had 10 children. Was Sheriff from 1908 until his untimely death.(1965)"

Sheriff Martin's son Clarence also went into law enforcement, and was himself killed in the line of duty in Colorado 36 years after his Dad died.

From the Officer Down website: (visit link)

"Sheriff Robert Eli Martin

Sheriff Martin was shot and killed as he and a U.S. Deputy Marshal went to the suspects ranch to ensure he was moving out as he had been ordered to do by the court. As they entered the property Sheriff Martin called the suspect out. The suspect ran into barn and Sheriff Martin gave chase. When Sheriff Martin entered the barn he was shot and killed by the suspect. The suspect was arrest and convicted of murder. He was sentenced to life in prison, but escaped after serving five years. He returned to his home where he was later shot and killed by officers.

Sheriff Martin's son, Clarence Martin, later went on to become the police chief of the Las Animas, Colorado, Police Department. On April 20, 1947, Chief Martin was killed after being punched in the chest when he responded to a fight at a local bar."

List if there are any visiting hours:
memorial is available 24.7.365