Engelové z Engelsflussu / Engel von Engelsfluß - courtyard of Chateau Mníšek pod Brdy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 446709 N 5524245
Depicted family CoA of Engel von Engelsfluß (Engelové z Engelsflussu) is located on the eastern facade in courtyard of late-Renaissance chateau in small Central-Bohemian town Mníšek pod Brdy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The CoA assigns property of Servatius Engel (Jr.) of Engelsfluß, the son of rich Prague' burgher and war-upstart Servatius Engel(born in Maastricht, 1580–1658). Engel Senior, a hero of Prague' defense against Swedish Army during Thirty Years War, was promoted into Bohemian nobility with predicate "z Engelsflussu" (von/of Engelsfluß) in 1651.

The Chateau, built in northern-Renaissance style in 1656-1672, is the key landmark of Mníšek pod Brdy.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Engelové / Engel von Engelsfluß

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the estern facade in courtyard of late-Renaissance chateau in small Central-Bohemian town Mníšek pod Brdy.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Čtvrcený štít s korunovaným červeným srdečním štítkem se stříbrným břevnem. V prvním a čtvrtém zlatém poli zadního štítu je černá korunovaná, do středu hledící orlice. Druhé a třetí pole je černo-stříbrně děleno se zlatým lvem s hořícím granátem v pravé přední tlapě v horním poli. Na štítě stojí tři korunované turnajské přílby vpravo se stříbrno-červenými a vlevo s černo-zlatými přikrývadly. Klenotem na prostřední přílbě je rostoucí anděl ve stříbrném šatě s mečem v pravé a korunovaným červeným štítem se stříbrným břevnem v levé ruce. Na pravé přílbě je černá korunovaná, doleva obrácená orlice, na levé se vidí sedící zlatý lev s hořícím granátem v pravé tlapě.

Address:
Národní památkový ústav Správa státního zámku v Mníšku pod Brdy Nám. F. X. Svobody 1 252 10 Mníšek pod Brdy Czech Republic