Parc J.F.Kennedy-Granby-Québec,Canada
Un petit parc citadin! A little city's park!
Location: Québec, Canada

Granby wanted to emphasize the passing of this great man on earth appointing a beautiful park on the city's name.

John Fitzgerald Kennedy, said Jack Kennedy, often referred to by his initials JFK, was born May 29, 1917 in Brookline (Massachusetts), died November 22, 1963 in Dallas (Texas), is the 35th President of the United States. Assumed office January 20, 1961 at the age of 43, he was assassinated November 22, 1963 at the age of 46 years. Élu1 youngest president, he is also the youngest to die in office, assassinated less than three years after entering the White House. Today it remains the only U.S. President Catholic.
Due to his energy, charisma and style, but also by his assassination in 1963, John F. Kennedy remains one of the most popular characters of the twentieth century. Wikipedia

La ville de Granby a voulu souligner le passage de ce grand homme sur terre en nommant un joli parc de la cité à son nom.

John Fitzgerald Kennedy, dit Jack Kennedy, souvent désigné par ses initiales JFK, né le 29 mai 1917 à Brookline (Massachusetts) et mort le 22 novembre 1963 à Dallas (Texas), est le 35e président des États-Unis. Entré en fonction le 20 janvier 1961 à l'âge de 43 ans, il est assassiné le 22 novembre 1963 à l'âge de 46 ans. Plus jeune président élu1, il est aussi le plus jeune à mourir en cours de mandat, assassiné moins de trois ans après son entrée à la Maison-Blanche. Il reste aujourd'hui le seul Président américain de confession catholique.
En raison de son énergie, de son charisme et de son style, mais aussi par son assassinat en 1963, John F. Kennedy reste l'un des personnages les plus populaires du XXe siècle. Wikipedia
Waymark Type: Named place or building

125, rue Drummond