Visquard, stock anchor at landing stage
32U E 373746 N 5926212
Dieser Stockanker begrüßt die Wasserwanderer am Landesteg von Visquard (Ostfriesland). / This Stock (fisherman's) anchor was placed at the landing stage of Visquard East Frisia.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Dieser kleine, versteckt gelegene und ca. 50 Jahre alte Anker ist das erste, was Wasserwanderer von Visquard sehen, und gleichzeitig Ausgangspunkt für eine Besichtigung des historischen Rundwarftendorfes. In historischer Zeit war Visquard von Wasser umgeben. Wer vom Anker zur Kirche geht, bemerkt immer noch die Steigung. Direkt am Anker befindet sich eine Parkbank für eine Ruhepause.

This small and hidden, but about 50 years old anchor is greeting canoeing people at the landing stage. Frome here on you can visit the historic village which was build on an island in the North sea more than 1000 years ago. Today the hill on which the church was build is still visible. there is a bench for resting availbale at the anchor.