Greetsiel, stock anchor from 18th century
32U E 373652 N 5929680
Stockanker aus dem 18. Jahrhundert im historischen Ortskern von Greetsiel, Ostfriesland. / Stock (fisherman's) anchor from 18th century in Greetsiel, Eastern Frisia.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Dieser Stockanker mit seinem Originalholz stammt aus dem 18.Jh. und befindet sich an einem zentralen Platz beim alten Sieltor in Greetsiel. Er wurde von einem Greetsieler Fischer gefunden und als einer von drei Stockankern ausgestellt (siehe WMFJ0Q und WMFDFB).

This stock anchor with its original wood from the 18th century is located in the historic center of Greetsiel near the harbour bridge. The anchor was found a local fisherman. It is one of three stock anchors placed in Greetsiel (see WMFJ0Q und WMFDFB).