305th Airdrome Squadron -- Dalhart TX
13S E 723091 N 3993596
A shiny memorial to the 305th Airdrome Squadron on the southwest corner of the Dallam County Courthouse grounds

This memorial to a specific local unit organized in Dalhart that served all over the Pacific Theater of World War II stands proudly at the southwest corner of the Dallam County Courthouse.

The plaque on the memorial reads as follows:

"MEMORIAL
To
The 305th Airdrome Squadron
Organized at Dalhart Army Air Base April 1943

Dedicated to
Our First Commander
Major Frank H. Blakey
Killed in New Guinea June 1944

And to
Our Last Commander
1st Lt. Joel D. Burt

World War II Service
Dalhart
New Guinea
Leyte
Phillipine Islands
Okinawa
Irumagawa Japan

Dedicated September 2001"

a snippet about the history of this unit can be found here: (visit link)

"THE GAINESVILLE HERALD-DEMOCRAT
Posted August 9, 2012 - 11:01pm

Grayson County Historical Society

Perrin Field and the Perrin Field Museum will be the program topic when the Grayson County Historical Society meets on Aug. 14. The session will be at 6:30 p.m. at Frontier Village inside Loy Lake Park in Denison.

Guest speaker will be Jim Farris, retired chief warrange officer with the 305th Airdrome Squadron. Farris served as aircraft maintenance supervisor in New Guinea, the Philippine Islands and Okinawa during World War II. The 305th was responsible for moving United States military forces and material into Japan after the surrender of Japanese forces. After his retirement at the Perrin Air Force Base, Farris taught industrial arts at Nimitz High School and at Bonham High School. Later, he was in home construction in Grayson and Fannin Counties. He is one of the founders of the Perrin Museum, is past president of the organization and is currently its treasurer. He will discuss the history of Perrin Field and the establishment of the museum.

The meeting is open to the public, and attendees are encouraged to bring show-and-tell items related to the program topic. . . ."

List if there are any visiting hours:
the memorial is available 24/7/365