Old ATSF Depot -- Canadian TX
14S E 375096 N 3975472
A classic Mission-style Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe Depot in downtown Canadian TX is now a local history museum

This gorgeous Mission Style ATSF Depot was built in 1907. It burned and was rebuilt in 1910. Later that year a Harbey Hosue was built next door. The Harvey House closed in 1939, but this depot continued to serve the needs of travelers. Source: River Valley Pioneer Museum website: (visit link)

After the ATSF's passenger service was discontinued in 1976, the depot was vacant for several years.

In 1986 some dedicated volunteers opened the River Valley Pioneer Museum in the former ATSF depot. Today the museum is a vital partner on preserving the history of this fascinating area.

From the Panhandle Plains Tourism website: (visit link)

"River Valley Pioneer Museum

The River Valley Pioneer Museum is located on HWY 60/83 in downtown Canadian, Texas and was established in 1986 by a group of ambitious volunteers. Stop by to see our many permanent exhibits which offer historic interpretation of the settlement period in the eastern Texas Panhandle. We have permanent exhibits as well as rotating exhibits from a variety of collections. As you stroll around the museum, you will see archeology, geology, paleontology, rodeo and ranching exhibits.

We host several traveling exhibits per year, as well as events and fundraisers including our popular Ladies Hat Luncheon, Mother/Daughter Luncheon and our Gala and Silent Auction. Our annual Quilt Show is held during our Canadian’s Fall Foliage Weekend, the third weekend in October. Be sure to join us for our reunion & barbecue held during our July 4th Celebration.

Come by and experience our history–it’s alive and kicking!"
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No