1912 D. Guerra & Sons - McAllen TX
This Dated Building is at 100 South 17th Street at Austin Avenue in McAllen, Texas.

This building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark and should have a medallion with a 16" x 12" plaque mounted on the building with this history:
D. Guerra & Sons Store
Brothers Enrique (1886-1935) and Modesto (1888-1927) Guerra opened a grocery business in the new town of McAllen in 1908. Their father, Diódoro (1867-1932), joined them in 1910, and the men established D. Guerra and Sons Store. The business moved into this new building in 1912 and operated until 1964. The rectangular plan brick and concrete commercial building has a distinctive front façade with a recessed doorway, concrete brackets, and a cornice with starburst and garland designs. A course of dentil brick molding is surmounted by a molded brick sign recording the historic business name and date of construction.

Unfortunately, I couldn't find the medallion & plaque.
Year of construction: 1912