Chiesa di Santa Cristina - Pisa, Italy
Santa Cristina is a church in Pisa, Tuscany, Italy. It is located on the Lungarno Gambacorti.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"It is documented since the VIII century, but the external absidal structures date back to the X-XI century. It was destroyed by the flood of 1115 and reconstructed in 1118. Starting from the XIII century to the XVI century it was under the Canonici del Duomo. It was changed to the present look in 1816 on the project by Francesco Riccetti, who also made the bell tower. The single hall interior keeps remains of the Neo-classic monochrome mural decorations, a "Madona with Child" on wood from the XIV century, a painting by Passignano ("Saint Catherine Receiving the Stigmata") and a XIX century copy of the "Crucifix" by Enrico di Tedice (XIII century) in front of which Saint Catherine received the stigmata in 1375."

From the Historical Marker