Kostel Sv. Václava / Church of St. Wenceslaus - Mníšek pod Brdy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 446816 N 5524031
Late-Baroque church of St. Wenceslaus (Kostel Sv. Václava), built in 1743-1756, is not only one of town's landmarks but also the parish church of Mníšek pod Brdy Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Wenceslaus, located at main public space of market town Mníšek pod Brdy - F. X. Svoboda Square (námestí F. X. Svobody), is a single nave late-Baroque structure built in 1743-1756. The architect of the church, which construction was funded by owner of Mníšek demesne count Václav Ignác of Unwerth, was most likely Kilián Dienzenhofer Jr. The neo-Romanesque (50 m high) bell tower was added lately, in year 1868. Church was reconstructed in 1996-2000.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)