Valentia - Hagerstown, Maryland
Historic farmhouse and outbuilding near Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Valentia is a large 2 1/2-story L-shaped stone farmhouse, facing south overlooking Antietam Creek. Its five-bay main façade has an entrance in the center bay which has a three-light transom, a dentil cornice, and is framed by fluted pilasters. The second story also has a central door leading onto a one-bay-wide 2nd floor balustraded porch. There is a 6/6 light window in each of the other bays on both stories. A large porch, extending the full width of the house and two stories, is supported by four Doric columns resting on stone piers, with balustrades between the piers. The second-floor porch is supported by the central two columns. A brick chimney rises at the east and west ends of the roof. Three gabled dormers with 6/6 sash windows light the south side of the roof. The west end has only two small windows in the gable, the remainder being stone. The roof projects to cover the porch. The north side has a 6/6 window in the two west bays, both first and second stories. A door is in the center bay with a window above, between the first and second floors. East of the door is a two story wing, forming an ell. The west side of the ell has two windows on each floor directly above each other. Stone voussoirs form the flat arch above the first story windows. The north end is entirely stone except for two small two-light windows flanking the high stone chimney with its brick top. The east side of the wing and main house is six bays wide, with a door surmounted by a three-light transom in the third bay from the south and in the northernmost bay. There is a 6/6 sash window in each of the other first story bays. Above each window and door is a flat archway. There are no windows on the second story in the two southern bays. The box cornice of the wing extends across the two southern bays forming a pediment in which there are two small windows. There is a dormer above each of the doors. A flat-roofed, one-story porch covers the south door and flanking windows and is supported by four Doric columns resting on stone piers, with a balustrade between the piers. West of the main house is a small tenant house constructed of the same stone. Four bays wide and one room deep, it is two stories plus attic and has a gable roof. On the east façade the entrance is in the second bay from the north with a 6/6 light window in each of the other bays. Across the first story is a 20th century porch copied from that on the Jonathan Hager House in Hagerstown. There are no windows on the north or south ends of this building, but a huge exterior chimney, brick above the roofline, stands on the south side. There is a small brick interior chimney on the north end. A 20th century garage is attached to the north end of this structure. North of the main house is a large gable-roofed barn and springhouse, also built of the same stone. East of the house, and also of the same stone, is the Miller's House, an ell-shaped bank house three stories high on the lower side. Facing south with 2/2 windows, it is six bays wide with a four-bay two-story porch covering the lower level and first floor of the four east bays. The entrance on both levels is in the second bay from the east. On the east end, there is a large exterior stone chimney which changes to brick near the top, and an interior brick chimney between the second and third bays from the west. The north side has a porch along the four east bays on both the first and second stories. On the west, forming an ell, is a four-bay wing two stories high with a roof that is hipped on the south but forms a gable on the north end. The entrance, with a 2-light transom, is in the northernmost bay. Surrounding the entrance is a mall porch.

Valentia is an excellent example of a large Washington County farmhouse. Retaining much of its original woodwork, its importance is increased by the continued existence of the surrounding outbuildings and miller's house.

- Maryland Heritage Trust

The house appears to be in excellent condition along with the Miller's house which also appears excellent condition.

S of Hagerstown on Poffenberger Rd. off MD 65
Hagerstown, Maryland