Camp Hero State Park - Montauk, New York
Montauk Air Force Station, Camp Hero: A World War II and Cold War Relic, now a New York State Park
Location: New York, United States

Camp Hero State Park is a park located on Montauk Point, New York. It is the former site of Montauk Air Force Station. The site known as Camp Hero, or the Montauk Air Force Station was originally commissioned by the U.S. Army in 1942. The site was chosen because of the fear of a New York invasion that might be staged from the sea. It was a coastal defense station that was disguised as a fishing village.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
An extensive system of trails is available for hiking, biking and horseback riding. The park boasts some of the best surf fishing locations in the world, open 24 hours a day to fishermen with permits, and areas for picnicking. An undisturbed environment shelters bountiful wildlife and an abundance of birds.

Park Fees:
Vehicle Entrance Fee: Cars $8 *Collected weekends 5/3 to 5/26, daily 5/27 to 10/13, & weekends 10/18 to 11/9 Camp Hero Fishing Permit: $40 annual permit for New York State residents; $75 for out-of-state residents.

Background:
Camp Hero State Park was originally the site of the Montauk Air Force Station, which was founded in 1942 in response to German u-boats threating wartime and commercial shipping along the eastern seaboard of the United States. To this day, the most prominent feature of this site, and one of the most prominent features in Montauk, remains the SAGE radar. A more complete history of the Montauk Air Force Station can be read on Wikipedia. Since being officially decommissioned in 1981, Camp Hero became the focal point for the well known "Montauk Project" urban legend. Camp Hero was formally inducted into the New York State Parks system on September 18, 2002. Further reading is available here.

Date Established?: September 18, 2002