Baptism Font, St Genesius - St Gennys, Cornwall
A 12th century greenstone square font at St Genesius (St Gennys) church, St Gennys.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A 12th century greenstone square font with blank arches on faces set on renewed granite base and Purbeck shafts.

"Few churches in Cornwall can rival St. Gennys for its setting. Tucked under the lee of the cliff, and thus protected from the Atlantic gales, the church and its sloping graveyard command one of the finest views in North Cornwall, over Bude Bay and up the Bristol Channel to where Lundy Island can be seen on a clear day - remembering the adage 'Lundy high sign of dry, Lundy plain sign of rain!'

The parish church, situated on a sloping site in St Gennys hamlet,is dedicated to Saint Genesius. The building is partly Norman the arcades of the aisles being now partly in granite and partly in Polyphant stone. The tower houses a ring of four bells and consists of a short one-stage Norman tower topped by a later second stage roof from a full church restoration in 1871.

Set in the north wall of the north aisle is a fine slate memorial with coat of arms to the children of William Heo dated 1693, and two fine slate memorials to William Braddon of Treworgie Barton who died in 1694 and Henry Braddon, who died in 1711. Only two of the original fifteenth century bench ends still exist set in a litany desk in the memorial chapel whilst a 17th century altar table can still be seen at the east end of the north aisle. "

SOURCE - (visit link)