Salisbury Mansion and Store - Worcester MA
Georgian style mansion built in 1772 for Stephen Salisbury I.

Stephen Salisbury I moved to Worcester in 1767 to establish a branch operation of S & S Salisbury and hardware / import business with his older brother Samuel. The first store was a small rented building on the original site of the Salisbury Mansion. The mansion was built in 1772 and he and his wife Elizabeth Tuckerman lived there until his death in 1829. Elizabeth lived in the mansion until her death in 1851.

The house became a girls school for a period of time, rental property,the headquarters for the Hancock Club and a men's social club. On the death of Stephen Salisbury III the property was willed to the American Antiquarian Society and they transferred ownership to the Worcester Art Museum. After a few more entities occupied the mansion it was finally as Worcester's first historic house museum in 1984.
30, 40 Highland St.
Worcester , MA