Goulding, Henry, House - Worcester MA
Italianate style home built in 1850 for Henry Goulding

Designed by M.G. Wheelock of Boston and constructed by Captain Edwin Lamb of Worcester the Goulding Mansion was one of the most opulent houses built in Worcester during the mid 19th century. Built on a the current site replacing a previous Greek Revival style home that Goulding owned. Henry Goulding was an early manufacture of woolen machinery. In 1831, Goulding along with several partners bought the woolen machine business Washburn & Goddard. This company became one of Worcester's largest machine manufacturers. Goulding sold the business in 1851 and retired in this house until he died in 1866. His son continued to live in the mansion. He operated a tailoring business in Boston and later a drug store in Worcester. In 1921, the Goulding heirs sold the mansion to the Swedish Lutheran Church. They added the wings to the right of the house and homed the aged in the building.
26 Harvard St
Worcester , MA