St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Tower 1954 - San Juan TX
14R E 584242 N 2897499
This Sign of History is in front of St. John the Baptist Catholic Church at 216 West 1st Street in San Juan, Texas.

~ text from the sign of history ~
San Juan Heritage Tourism Trail
St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Tower 1954
The Virgin of San Juan attracted countless pilgrimages from distant places. Beginning as a small chapel on the grounds of the San Juan Plantation, St. John the Baptist Church has been a part of San Juan history since 1908. A wooden chapel was erected in town one block to the east of this site in 1924 which now rests to the north in Lopezville. On May 2, 1954, some 60,000 pilgrims came here to witness the dedication of the new shrine. Tragically a local pilot deliberately flew his plane into the shrine on October 23, 1970 destroying all but the tower that still stands today.
Group that erected the marker: Texas Tropical Trail

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: