Buda United Methodist Church
Methodist church started in 1882

Located at corner of San Marcos and Elm Streets next to current chapel which was the original church building.

Marker Text:
This church was established in 1880 under the leadership of the rev. Thomas Garrett, one of the pioneer Methodist circuit riders who conducted early services and camp meetings in the area around Mountain City (2 mi. W). It was the first church in the new railroad town of DuPre, later known as Buda, which began here soon after rail lines were completed the same year. The first sanctuary was built at this site in 1882. Members of the congregation have included many pioneer area settlers and prominent leaders of Buda. (1981)