Seville - Andalusia, Spain
30S E 235066 N 4141910
Situated along the River Guadalquivir, Seville is the capital and largest city of the autonomous community of Andalusia and the province of Seville. It is one of Spain's most beautiful cities.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Seville is approximately 2,200 years old. The passage of the various civilisations instrumental in its growth has left the city with a distinct personality, and a large and well-preserved historical centre.

Seville old town, the third largest in Europe with an area of 4 square kilometres, contains three UNESCO World Heritage Sites: the Alcázar palace complex, the Cathedral and the General Archive of the Indies.

Our gallery of 14 pictures show 1- A view of Seville and its Cathedral from atop Metropol Parasol a fascinating modern structure that claims to be the largest wooden structure in the world, 2- Seville's narrow streets and diverse architecture, 3- the Real Alcázar Gardens, 4- Plaza de España, 5- the magnificent Maria Luisa Park 6- the Guadalquivir River and the Torre del Oro (Golden Tower) and 7- a must-see Flamenco Show.

Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places To See Before You Die (2011)

Page Location in Source Book: 250