FIRST Sheriff of Briscoe County -- Silverton TX
A state histoirc marker recalls Miner Crawford, the first Sheriff of Briscoe County

This historic marker is located on the north side of the Briscoe County Courthouse grounds in downtown Silverton TX.

In Texas, if your first act as a Sheriff is to catch a bunch of horse thieves, well -- you can be reelected forever.

The state historic marker reads as follows:

MINER CRAWFORD
(June 21, 1867 - November 17, 1928)

Born in Benton County, Ark. In 1892, when Briscoe County was organized, won election as first sheriff; was reelected in 1894; also later served single terms, 1913-1914 and 1921-1922.

First official act was arrest of two horse thieves from New Mexico; in last term he and two deputies waged a gun battle and captured a moonshine still. He bought law and order to area.

Was recognized as "Bearing the Stamp of a Gentleman."

Recorded, 1967"