Miner Crawford
A small plate style historic marker next to the Briscoe County pink granite makrer

This marker (usually seen at gravesites) is located on the north side of the Broscoe Co. Courthouse grounds in downtown Silverton.

It commemorates the county's first Sheriff.

Marker Text:
(June 21, 1867 - November 17, 1928) Born in Benton County, Ark. In 1892, when Briscoe County was organized, won election as first sheriff; was reelected in 1894; also later served single terms, 1913-1914 and 1921-1922. First official act was arrest of two horse thieves from New Mexico; in last term he and two deputies waged a gun battle and captured a moonshine still. He bought law and order to area. Was recognized as "Bearing the Stamp of a Gentleman." Recorded, 1967