Museo Automovilistico de Málaga - Spain
30S E 371479 N 4062507
The Museo Automovilistico de Malaga is located on avenida de Sor Teresa Prat at about 3 km from Malaga's historic center.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Inaugurated in 2010, this museum houses the private collection of Portuguese car fanatic Joao Magalhaes. The collection is worth around 25 million euros, and is one of the most important vintage car collections in the world.

It offers a collection of some 100 automobiles from the beginning of the motoring up to the middle of the twentieth century, as well as a few surprises such as a solar car built for the 2007 World Solar Challenge.

Most of ninety vehicles on display belong to different stages since 1898, constituting a representative range of models of the major brands: Hispano Suiza, Bugatti, Delage, Packard, Auburn, Rolls Royce, Bentley, Jaguar, Mercedes, Ferrari, etc. . and engines. The museum also hosts a fashion section with vintage hats, hat boxes and suitcases.

Within seven thousand square meters, the museum is divided into ten different areas: "Belle Époque"-until 1914, - "the golden 20s", "Art Deco", "Popular cars", "Eccentricity" "Dream Cars", "English Tradition" "Alternative Energy", "La Dolce Vita" and "Tuning".

This museum is certainly worth a visit, the cars are stunning, the exibits are wonderfully put together with plenty of information alongside each car. It was a great experience even if I am not a great fan of cars. See our gallery of 17 pictures.