FIRST Rotary Drilling Rig used in TX Panhandle -- SH 207 19 mi. N of Panhandle TX
14S E 282055 N 3942581
A state historic marker commemorating the first use of this type of drilling rig in this part of Texas

One of three historic markers at this road pullout through the heart of one of the divisions of the famous "Four Sixes" ranch, headquartered 165 miles away in Guthrie TX. This part of the 6666 ranch is known as the Dixon Branch.

In 1923, a rotary drilling rig was used here for the first time in the texas panhandle to look for oil.

A state historic marker tells the tale:

"FIRST ROTARY DRILLING RIG
USED IN TEXAS PANHANDLE
(2.5 miles southeast)

In October 1923, W. T. Willis, J. E. Trigg, and H. D. Lewis, partners in one of Texas' largest drilling firms, broke ground at the S. B. Burnett 6666 Ranch with the first rotary drilling rig used in the Texas Panhandle. Success of this drilling method was a major event in this region. Drilling equipment included a $25,000 rotary rig; a 6-inch diameter drill pipe; a derrick; 3 steam boilers; 2 mud pumps; and other tools. Rotary rigs began to replace cable tool rigs on the Texas Gulf Coast about 1900, but the lack of a rotary drill bit capable of piercing rock delayed its use here. (1993)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event