"Cross to go up near Happy" -- Happy TX
14S E 239351 N 3847260
The installation of a large cross outside of the small town of Happy TX was covered in the Amarillo TX newspaper

A giant Christian cross outside of the small town of Happy TX, the "Happiest place in Texas" merited a story in the big city Amarillo newspaper.

From the Amarillo Globe-News newspaper: (visit link)

"Cross to go up near Happy
by Jon Mark Beilue on Wed, 04/04/2012 - 10:05am

It won't be the the size of the cross just west of Groom, but a 40-foot steel cross will be erected on the south end of Happy's city limits on Friday afternoon, Good Friday.

"I didn't build it for people to talk about me," said Tommy Womack, a local farmer and rancher. "I did it so people might talk about Jesus, that if somebody is down about their life that this is the symbol to turn to."

The cross weighs five tons. It has taken Womack about a year to build it. He ended up hiring some help, particularly in welding, after the cross got so heavy.

Womack got the idea after driving by the Groom cross one evening.

"It kind of inspired me," he said. "It was kind of foggy. The lights were on it. It had kind of a golden glow to it. It was awesome."

Thousands pass by the Groom cross on most days along I-40. Situated along I-27, the Happy cross will certainly get its share of traffic passing by as well.

Womack said the cross has been ready, sitting on a trailer bed, for nearly three weeks. But Good Friday, the day Christians recognize as Christ's crucifixion, only seemed to be the right day."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/04/2012