Panhandle Plains Museum Chimeras -- Canyon TX
14S E 233652 N 3874726
Several chimeras of local animals decorate the outside of the Art Deco landmark Panhandle Plains Museum at Canyon TX

In 1932 the Panhandle Plains Museum built this Art Deco gem on the campus of what was then the West Texas State Normal College. This building was built 2 years after Mama Blaster's grandmother graduated from here.

Today the same college has been renamed West Texas A&M University, and is a full-fledged scientific research college that has a broader educational mission than it started with nearly 100 years ago.

These chimeras have seen a lot of change here, and no doubt are looking forward to what the 21st century holds for this university.

From left to right the chimeras are as follows:

Coyote