Weslaco TX
This is Weslaco's Historic City Hall on East 5th Street at South Kansas Avenue in Weslaco, Texas.

~ history of the building from the Texas Historical Marker in front ~
Weslaco City Hall
Erected in 1928, this structure replaced a frame community building at this site. City founder Ed Couch (1879-1944) and Mayor David E. Kirgan (1877-1936) led ceremonies marking the building’s completion. Prominent Weslaco architect R. Newell Waters designed the city hall with Spanish colonial style detailing. Intricate cast stone sculpture adorns the entryway and cupola. Spanish tiles with colorful geometric patterns decorate the interior stairway.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978

In 2005, City Hall moved out of this building and into a renovated old Albertsons grocery store leaving just the Fire Station in this building.
Name: City of Welaco, Texas - Historic City Hall

120 East 5th Street