T-Anchor Ranch outhouse -- West Texas A&M University, Canyon TX
14S E 233771 N 3874776
The outhouse that went with the historic headquarters of the T-Anchor Ranch, now on permanent display at West Texas A&M University in Canyon.

Well, if you are going to display the HQ, might as well display ALL of it --

This 2-hole outhouse served the folks who worked at the headquarters of the T-Anchor Ranch. The HQ building and the privy was relocated to the campus of West Texas A&M University in Canyon, where it is on permanent display near the main building.

The headquarters building hosts a State Historic Marker which reads as follows:

"T-ANCHOR RANCH HEADQUARTERS

Built by Leigh R. Dyer, 1877, of logs cut from Palo Duro Canyon. Oldest surviving house in Texas Panhandle. Dyer did first Panhandle farming. Sold 1878, to Gunter, Summerfield and Munson. Became center of area ranching and development. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1967."

Mama Blaster's Grandmother went to college here in 1930, when this school was known as West Texas State Normal School. This privy was perhaps still in use on the T-Anchor Ranch then.

For more on the T-Anchor Ranch see here: (visit link)
Location: