Hoover Dam Turbine Runner - Boulder City, NV
This turbine runner was used at Hoover Dam Power Plant from 1944 to 1982.
Location: Nevada, United States

This turbine runner is located at Wilbur Square in Boulder City.
The plaque at the site reads:

"Hoover Dam Turbine Runner
This cast steel turbine runner (water wheel), which is 14.2 feet in diameter and weighs over 34 tons, powered the N-7 generator at Hoover Dam Power Plant from 1944 to 1982. The function of a turbine runner is to convert the force of falling water, delivered through the penstock pipes, to rotating energy which is then utilized by the generator in producing hydroelectric energy. This turbine runner was presented to the Boulder City Museum and Historical Association on April 30, 1983, by the Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior.
Type of Machine: turbine runner

Year the machine was built: c, 1944