Central of Georgia - Savannah, GA
17S E 490453 N 3548843
The Central of Georgia marker is one of several markers located at the Georgia State Railroad Museum, 655 Louisville Road, Savannah, GA. There is an entrance fee.

Central of Georgia
Welcome to the Central of Georgia Railroad Repair Shops and Savannah.

You are entering the heart of the central of Georgia railroad complex in Savannah. This “miniature city” produced much of what was needed for the construction and repair of locomotives and train cars. It handled administration, passenger, and freight activities. Most of these buildings were constructed in the 1850s or 1920s. The central of Georgia was a major employer and a driving economic force in the state and region. The move from steamed to diesel locomotives shifted work to the Macon complex. The Savannah facility closed in 1963.

Today the complex is owned and operated by the City of Savannah. The Coastal Heritage Society began restoration and rehabilitation activities in 1989. This massive effort continues, along with increasing visitor opportunities. In 1996, the Georgia State Legislature designated yet the Georgia State Railroad Museum.

This 1891 “bird’s eye” view of Savannah shows the Central of Georgia facilities. Note the smoke stack in railroad shop buildings (A) near the Roundhouse. The Passenger Station (B) and administrative buildings (C) are located along what was West Broad Street and is now Martin Luther King, Jr Blvd. A steam locomotive pulling several cars has just crossed the main line viaduct (D).

Timeline
1833 - State of Georgia charters Central Railroad and Canal Company