Park Hill Lodge No. 148 - Denver, CO
This lodge was founded in 1915.
Location: Colorado, United States

"For some years prior to the organization of Park Hill Lodge, that section of Denver known as Park Hill had been one of the most attractive, newest and rapidly expanding better residential areas in the city of Denver. The new residents commenced to have mutual interests as home owners and as Masons. On August 5, 1915, a meeting was held in the Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Church, and before it adjourned, a motion had been put and carried that a Masonic lodge be established in Park Hill. It is interesting to note that the Lodge issued a resolution thanking the church for the Lodge's treatment, this being done at its last stated communication to be held in the church, November 19, 1925. " (from (visit link) )
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE