The Bull - North Street, Barking, UK
31U E 297275 N 5713524
The Bull is a public house located on the north east side of North Street at the junction with East Street in Barking. The pub is currently closed.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sign, hanging from the pub's wall, has the name of the pub across the top and a picture of a rather sad looking bull. Over the door to the pub is a half scale model of a bull. This pub dates back to the 14th century when it was a guest house attached to the abbey next to St Margaret's Church. It is believed that the name originally came from the term Papal Bull, a decree issued by the Pope, rather than the animal although in 1580 it was known as the Black Bull. The current building was rebuilt in 1925 and was closed in 2010 and is currently boarded up.
Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown